Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO. 

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.\n\nWe are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact Job Trainer Australia 1300 020 615.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice. If you unable to access this link please download a PDF hardcopy here.

State or Territory Regulating Authority

In some instances it is a condition of Job Trainer Australia’s state or territory approval that we provide the regulating authority with personal data for the purpose of licencing and regulating individuals or business operating in that jurisdiction. Student information will be provided to:

  • NSW Food Authority upon request if undertaking the NSW FSS (Food Safety Supervisor) unit – SITXFSA001 - Use hygienic practices for food safety, SITXFSA002 - Participate in safe food handling practices and SIRRFSA001 Handle food safely in a retail environment.
  • RSA Victoria - Student record information such as name/date of birth/gender & residential suburb will be entered into the VGCCC (Victorian Gambling and Casino Control Commission) course database for the purpose of the VGCCCs (Victorian Commission for Gambling and Liquor Regulation) (Victorian Gambling and Casino Control Commission) administration of the Course and the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998. This information will be used to issue the approved VGCCC Certificate of completion.
  • RSA NSW - Student record information such as name/date of birth/gender & residential suburb will be entered into the Liquor and Gaming NSW course database for the purpose of LGNSW (Liquor and Gaming NSW) administration of the Course and the Liquor Act 2007. This information will be used to issue the approved LGNSW Interim Certificate as evidence of completion and which can be used to obtain the LGNSW Competency Card.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact Information

At any time, you may contact Job Trainer Australia to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice
  • Job Trainer Australia Privacy Policy

Job Trainer Australia